1. Inhalt
  2. Navigation
  3. Weitere Inhalte
  4. Metanavigation
  5. Suche
  6. Choose from 30 Languages

German Cup

German Cup first round draw

The first round draw of the German Cup sees 13 Bundesliga clubs facing teams outside the top three divisions. This round offers the chance for amateur players to face their footballing heroes and perhaps cause an upset.

German Cup holders Bayern Munich will take on third-division side Preußen Munster in the first round of next season's competition.

Borussia Dortmund are one of the 13 top-flight sides facing amateur opposition having been handed an away trip to Stuttgarter Kickers. Two sides – Stuttgart and Wolfsburg – have drawn the short straw with the pair facing second-division hopefuls VfL Bochum and Darmstadt, respectively.

Schalke's trip to third-division side Dynamo Dresden will likely be one of the strongest attended fixtures at Dresden's 32,000-capacity Glücksgas-Stadion.

Last season's first round saw four Bundesliga teams drop out, including Werder Bremen and Borussia Mönchengladbach, who were both defeated by third-tier clubs.

The opening round of the German Cup will be played between August 15-18, 2014.

Full draw:

FC Homburg - Borussia Mönchengladbach

Chemnitzer FC - FSV Mainz 05

FSV Optik Rathenow - FC St. Pauli

Eintracht Trier - SC Freiburg

BSV SW Rehden - VfR Aalen

Preußen Münster - Bayern München

Bremer SV - Eintracht Braunschweig

Holstein Kiel - 1860 München

SV Alemannia Waldalgesheim - Bayer Leverkusen

Dynamo Dresden - Schalke 04

1. FC Magdeburg - FC Augsburg

VfL Bochum - VfB Stuttgart

MSV Duisburg - 1. FC Nürnberg

Viktoria Köln - Hertha BSC

Stuttgarter Kickers - Borussia Dortmund

FV Illertissen - Werder Bremen

Sieger aus Viktoria Berlin/Tasmania Berlin - Eintracht Frankfurt

RB Leipzig - SC Paderborn

Sportfreunde Siegen - FSV Frankfurt

SV Wehen-Wiesbaden - 1. FC Kaiserslautern

Darmstadt 98 - VfL Wolfsburg

Kickers Würzburg - Fortuna Düsseldorf

Carl-Zeiss Jena - Erzgebirge Aue

USC Paloma Hamburg - 1899 Hoffenheim

1. FC Neubrandenburg - Karlsruher SC

Arminia Bielefeld - SV Sandhausen

FC Astoria Walldorf - Hannover 96

1. FC Heidenheim - Union Berlin

Kickers Offenbach - FC Ingolstadt

FT Braunschweig - 1. FC Köln

Energie Cottbus - Hamburger SV

SV Waldkirch - SpVgg Greuther Fürth

rd/jh (DPA, SID)